Wereldkaart Header Small

Working holiday visa

Based on the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Netherlands and the Governments of Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Korea and Argentina, it is possible for people who are aged between 18 and 30 years inclusive at the time of application to come to the Netherlands primarily for holiday for an extend period and also engage in employment as in incidental aspect of their holiday in order to supplement their travel. For employment as in incidental aspect of their holiday, a work permit is not required.

With a residence permit for WHP/WHS, it is allowed to work for one and the same employer for a maximum of 12 consecutive weeks.

For both South Koreans and Argentineans applies that of each nationality a maximum of 100 persons can participate in the WHP per year.

For more information and the conditions, check the IND website.

Subscribe to our Newsletter and/or Job Alert

Would you like to receive our Undutchables Newsletter? In this newsletter we will give you guidance on working in the Netherlands or in Sweden and working with internationals, let you know about upcoming events and share interesting articles. And do you wish to stay up to date about our latest vacancies? Subscribe now to our job alert and you will receive the newest vacancies straight into your inbox.

Candidate
Customer
I want to receive a job alert